Yes - A visa is required for travel to Belarus

Tuesday, May 31, 2016

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Belarus.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Belarus, with at least one blank passport page available for Belarus visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Belarus visas.

2

Belarusian Visa Application Form:

One Belarus visa application form plus one copy, properly completed in block letters and signed. The form must be filled out completely, with no abbreviations and no blank spaces. The inviting organization’s full name and address must be included on the application form. If a question does not apply, please type "N/A". If the answer is none, write "NONE". Signature must be original on each application.

Automated visa application form prepared by our system after you place your visa order on the Global Service Order Form.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. The photograph should be stapled to the marked space at the upper right-hand corner of the application form. Please be careful not to staple the face.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Official Invitation from Belarus:

For a stay of more than 30 days, an original or a copy of a letter of invitation from an agency, company or organization in the Republic of Belarus, which is registered as a legal entity by the Belarusian authorities, plus one copy. A letter of invitation should be printed on the official letterhead with a registration number, date of issue, and should bear the signature of an official and a corporate seal. It should also indicate the expected duration of the applicant's stay in Belarus. An inviting party must provide written guarantees that an invitee will abide by the rules and regulations applied to foreign citizens in the Republic of Belarus.

Sample short-term type C business invitation
An original or copy of the letter is accepted.

Sample long-term type D business invitation
The original invitation is required, along with an authenticated copy of contract between Belarusian company and you or company where you work for the long term multiple entry D visa.

5

Medical Requirements:

Proof of valid medical insurance coverage in Belarus, such as a copy of the insurance agreement or policy. Documentation must:
- have the name, address and phone number of the insurance company
- clearly state coverage in Belarus
- be valid for the entire duration of stay in Belarus
- minimum coverage of approximately 13,500 USD
Please note: keep an additional copy of medical insurance documentation, which must also be carried by the traveler during travel to Belarus.

6

Special Instructions:

Travelers must register passport with the local Passport and Visa Office of the Ministry of Interior within 3 business days of arrival to Belarus. If staying in a hotel, this will be arranged by the hotel services (reception bureau).

Applicants who formerly had USSR or Belarusian citizenship must submit documentation proving the loss of USSR/Belarusian citizenship w visa application.

7

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Belarus Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Belarus Visa Validity:

Visa validity is usually based on the official invitation.

Belarusian Visa Processing Time:

Belarus visas are usually processed in 6 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Belarus Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Belarus

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Belarus

Tuesday, May 31, 2016

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Belarus.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Belarus, with at least one blank passport page available for Belarus visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Belarus visas.

2

Belarusian Visa Application Form:

One Belarus visa application form plus one copy, properly completed in block letters and signed. The form must be filled out completely, with no abbreviations and no blank spaces. The inviting organization’s full name and address must be included on the application form. If a question does not apply, please type "N/A". If the answer is none, write "NONE". Signature must be original on each application.

Automated visa application form prepared by our system after you place your visa order on the Global Service Order Form.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. The photograph should be stapled to the marked space at the upper right-hand corner of the application form. Please be careful not to staple the face.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Official Invitation from Belarus:

An original or a copy of a letter of invitation from an agency, company or organization in the Republic of Belarus, which is registered as a legal entity by the Belarusian authorities. A letter of invitation should be printed on the official letterhead with a registration number, date of issue, and should bear the signature of an official and a corporate seal. It should also indicate the expected duration of the applicant's stay in Belarus. An inviting party must provide written guarantees that an invitee will abide by the rules and regulations applied to foreign citizens in the Republic of Belarus.

5

Letter Of Invitation from Belarus:

Invitation from a Belarusian travel agency. Hosting organization must be registered as a tourist company by the Belarusian authorities.

6

Minors:

If applicant is a child under 18 years of age, a copy of child's birth certificate and copies of parents’ passport main information pages (with passport number, expiration date, photo etc.) have to be submitted.

7

Medical Requirements:

Proof of valid medical insurance coverage in Belarus, such as a copy of the insurance agreement or policy. Documentation must:
- have the name, address and phone number of the insurance company
- clearly state coverage in Belarus
- be valid for the entire duration of stay in Belarus
- minimum coverage of approximately 13,500 USD
Please note: keep an additional copy of medical insurance documentation, which must also be carried by the traveler during travel to Belarus.

8

Special Instructions:

Travelers must register passport with the local Passport and Visa Office of the Ministry of Interior within 3 business days of arrival to Belarus. If staying in a hotel, this will be arranged by the hotel services (reception bureau).

Applicants who formerly had USSR or Belarusian citizenship must submit documentation proving the loss of USSR/Belarusian citizenship w visa application.

9

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Belarus Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Belarus Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for the length of stay and the consulate's discretion.

Belarusian Visa Processing Time:

Belarus visas are usually processed in 6 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Belarus Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Belarus

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Belarus

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Belarus
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

Belarus Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Ave, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (212) 613-2223

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166