Yes - A visa is required for travel to Belarus

Monday, December 10, 2018

Visa May Be Required

No visa is required for a stay of up to 30 days. Please keep in mind that if you are staying less than 30 days, you must:

  • Not be arriving from Russia or departing to Russia
  • Enter and exit through the border checkpoint at the Minsk National Airport  
  • Hold a passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank visa page
  • Hold proof of onward and return flights
  • Hold all documents required for the next destination
  • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay (a minimum of $24 per day)
  • Hold proof of medical insurance coverage for Belarus of not less than €10,000
  • Confirm with your airline prior to your travel date that boarding will be permitted without a visa

If you will be staying longer than 30 days, then please refer to the requirements below.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Belarus, with at least one blank passport page available for Belarus visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Belarus visas.

2

Belarus Visa Application Form:

One Belarus visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit. The Belarus application form should be completed in block letters and signed. The form must be filled out completely, with no abbreviations and no blank spaces. The inviting organization’s full name and address must be included on the application form. If a question does not apply, please type "N/A". If the answer is none, write "NONE". Signature must be original on each application.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. The photograph should be stapled to the marked space at the upper right-hand corner of the application form. Please be careful not to staple the face.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:



Long-Term / 1-year Visa Applicants: If you are applying for a 1-year, multiple-entry visa, you must provide (1) an original Letter of Invitation from Belarus, (2) a notarized or original Certificate of Registration of the company in Belarus, and (3) a contract with the company in Belarus (all pages must be notarized).

5

Official Invitation:

For a stay of more than 30 days, an original or a copy of a letter of invitation from an agency, company or organization in the Republic of Belarus, which is registered as a legal entity by the Belarusian authorities, plus one copy. A letter of invitation should be printed on the official letterhead with a registration number, date of issue, and should bear the signature of an official and a corporate seal. It should also indicate the expected duration of the applicant's stay in Belarus. An inviting party must provide written guarantees that an invitee will abide by the rules and regulations applied to foreign citizens in the Republic of Belarus.

Sample short-term type C business invitation
An original or copy of the letter is accepted.

Sample long-term type D business invitation
The original invitation is required, along with an authenticated copy of contract between Belarusian company and you or company where you work for the long term multiple entry D visa.

6

Proof of Insurance:

Valid health/accidental/repatriation insurance with full international coverage. A photocopy of the front and back of the insurance card as well as a letter from applicant's insurance company (original or copy) is required. This letter should contain the following information:

- Name, address and phone number of the insurance company;
- Full name of the policy holder;
- Insurance policy number;
- Insurance territorial coverage (should be valid in Belarus or worldwide);
- Insurance term of validity (should be valid through the period of the travel or temporary residence in Belarus);
- Amount of emergency medical coverage (should not be less than 10 000 Euro ~ 13 500 US Dollars).
Note: A photocopy of the insurance card alone will not be sufficient enough to meet the above requirements.

7

Special Instructions:

Travelers must register passport with the local Passport and Visa Office of the Ministry of Interior within 5 business days of arrival to Belarus. If staying in a hotel, this will be arranged by the hotel services (reception bureau).

Applicants who formerly had USSR or Belarusian citizenship must submit documentation proving the loss of USSR/Belarusian citizenship w visa application.

Washington D.C.:

  • Visa is not required for passengers entering Belarus through Brest Airport (BQT), provided they are in possession of a document issued by a Belarus travel agency to visit Belovezhskaya Pushcha national park, authorizing visa free access to the following districts: Brest City, Zhabinka, Kamenets, and Pruzhany districts in the Brest Region, and Svisloch district in the Grodno Region. Passengers must remain within the above mentioned districts. Maximum stay of 10 days.
  • Visa is not required for passengers travelling through Minsk National Airport (MSQ) for entry and exit from Belarus, provided holding medical insurance of at least 10,000 Euro and being in possession of at least 25 Euro (or equal amount in dollars or Belarusian rubles) for each day of stay. Maximum stay of 30 days.
  • Passengers entering Belarus through Grodno Airport (GNA) do not require a visa, provided they are in possession of a document issued by a Belarus travel agency to visit Augustow Canal Recreational Park, authorizing visa free access to the Grodno Region. Passengers must remain within the Grodno Region. Maximum stay of 10 days.
  • Applicants who formerly had USSR or Belarusian citizenship must submit documentation proving the loss of USSR/Belarusian citizenship with their visa application.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Belarus Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visa validity is usually based on the official invitation.

Visa Processing Time:

Belarus visas are usually processed in 6 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Belarus Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Belarus

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Belarusian Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266